Policies

CTLLD-147.jpg
CTLLD-147.jpg

Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Shiftr Mag

Website: https://www.shiftr-mag.com

Email: shiftrmag@gmail.com

 

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name

  • Email address

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You have the right to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting shiftrmag@gmail.com 

 

The other lawful bases usually relied upon for data processing are not applicable to Shiftr Mag but we have included them below for your reference. 

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

 

All of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you with the intention of allowing us to add you to our marketing communications to keep you updated on what is happening at Shiftr Mag. We will not hold this information for any other purposes. Should you withdraw your consent to us processing your data, it will be removed from our database in a timely fashion. 

 

This information is accessed by the editors of Shiftr Mag only and will not be shared with any other individuals or organisations without your express prior consent. 

 

How we store your personal information

 

Your information is securely stored within our website domain server.

It will be kept until we no longer need to contact you or you withdraw your consent, whichever happens sooner.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at shiftrmag@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

How To Complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at shiftmag@gmail.com .

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk 

Tell people how to make a complaint to you here. Include the ICO’s address.

Tell people how to make a complaint to you here. Include the ICO’s address.

CTLLD-108.jpg